{"title":"Books and Misc","description":"\u003cp\u003eGood place to find decoy reference books to help you research your collection, history on decoys and hunting.\u003cbr\u003eMiscellaneous hunting and sporting collectibles such as shell boxes, fish nets, prints, paintings, oil cans, book ends, just to name a few.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"detroit-decoy-dynasty-the-factory-decoys-of-petersen-dodge-and-mason-by-ron-sharp-and-bill-dodge","title":"Detroit Decoy Dynasty The Factory Decoys of Petersen, Dodge, and Mason by Ron Sharp and Bill Dodge","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new in near mint condition, #750 of 1000 made.  Detroit Decoy Dynasty, The Factory Decoys of Petersen, Dodge, and Mason.  This 344 page hard cover book is numbered and signed by authors Bill Dodge and Ron Sharp along with a personal note by Bill Dodge.  Very informative book with a lot of information and history in addition to several pictures.  Very nice book and excellent reference.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50207641731394,"sku":"Jan24-detroit book","price":90.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/detroitbookawebjan25.jpg?v=1738692068"},{"product_id":"great-lakes-decoy-interpretations-by-gene-linda-kangas-copy","title":"Great Lakes Decoy Interpretations, by Gene \u0026 Linda Kangas","description":"\u003cp\u003eGreat Lakes Decoy Interpretations by Gene \u0026amp; Linda Kangas.  Signed by both authors, this hard cover, 337 pages, book is #176 of 1,000.  This book is filled with pictures and has a lot of information on Great Lake hunting and fishing decoys, history, and stories.  Book is in like new condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50330280001858,"sku":"Feb25-great lakes interp","price":80.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/greatlakesdecoyinterpsawebFeb25.jpg?v=1753262369"},{"product_id":"big-sky-carvers-quail-8874","title":"Big Sky Carvers Quail (#8874)","description":"\u003cp\u003eBig Sky Carvers Quail on driftwood.  Glass eyes, all original, detailed carving and painting, signed \"Kristi\" on bottom, in very good condition.  Big Sky sticker on bottom \"handcrafted in our Montana workshop\", this piece stands 9\" tall, 3\" wide, and 12\" from head to tail.  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50369733099842,"sku":"Feb25-8874","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/4C63488C-C319-42D8-8123-FE31B37D40A4.jpg?v=1763608003"},{"product_id":"hunting-the-world-the-adventures-of-erwin-w-brown","title":"Hunting The World The Adventures of Erwin W. Brown","description":"\u003cp\u003eHunting the World, The Adventures of Erwin W. Brown, 307 page hardcover biography.  This book is filled with stories, experiences, and pictures from the author on his hunting adventures throughout his lifetime of hunting as well as being an outfitter and guide.  North America, Africa, Europe, Asia, and the South Pacific.  Very good book, in near mint condition.  A note from the author is signed and dated.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50410817651010,"sku":"Mar25-hunting the world book","price":95.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/huntingtheworldawebMar25-_100.jpg?v=1763607727"},{"product_id":"waterfowl-of-illinois-status-and-management-by-stephen-p-havera","title":"Waterfowl of Illinois Status and Management by Stephen P. Havera","description":"\u003cp\u003eWaterfowl of Illinois Status and Management by Stephen P. Havera.  Illinois natural history survey, special publication 21.  This 628 page hardcover book is in signed by author and is a comprehensive source of the status, management, and biology of Illinois waterfowl.  Some of the topics covered are waterfowl populations and their distributions, habitat, food habits, hunting traditions, banding, management, nesting, history of Canada Geese, biographies, and several other topics.  Good is in very good condition, almost like new.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50627945890114,"sku":"May25-wildlife illinois book","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/waterfowlofillawebMay25_40.jpg?v=1758422837"},{"product_id":"north-american-factory-decoys-a-pictorial-identification-and-reference-guide-by-ken-trayer","title":"North American Factory Decoys A Pictorial Identification and Reference Guide by Ken Trayer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNorth American Factory Decoys Book, A Pictorial Identification and Reference Guide, by Kenneth Trayer.  This 415 page hardcover book is a must have book for any factory decoy collector.   Very informative reference book, with a lot of information and pictures.  Book and dust cover are in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50827323343170,"sku":"Jun25-Trayer book","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/North_american_decoys.a_web_Jun25.jpg?v=1758422619"},{"product_id":"rare-early-wendall-sherman-kitchen-diorama-7080-copy","title":"Rare Early Wendall Sherman Kitchen Diorama Wall Plaque (#7080)","description":"\u003cp\u003eRare early Kitchen Diorama Wall Plaque by Wendall Sherman, Streator Illinois.  Unique, very detailed piece measures 13\" wide, 9\" tall, and is 1-1\/4\" deep.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50908591227202,"sku":"Aug23-7080 down from $250 Jun25","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/7080aearlywendallshermankitchendiorama_250webAUG23.jpg?v=1691802533"},{"product_id":"ira-d-hudson-and-family-chincoteague-carvers-by-henry-h-stansbury-1","title":"Ira D. Hudson and Family Chincoteague Carvers by Henry H. Stansbury","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIra D. Hudson and Family Chincoteague Carvers by Henry H. Stansbury.  This 159 page hard cover book is about the life, family, and carvings of Ira Hudson.  This book is filled with pictures, stories, and articles.  Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with little wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50926999994690,"sku":"Jun25-Ira hudson book","price":115.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/IraHudsonawebJun25_115.heic?v=1755831893"},{"product_id":"2-books-factory-decoys-of-mason-stevens-dodge-and-peterson-by-delph-george-boyd-the-shorebird-decoy-an-american-folk-art","title":"2 Books- Factory Decoys of Mason, Stevens, Dodge, and Peterson by Delph \u0026 George Boyd The Shorebird Decoy An American Folk Art","description":"\u003cp\u003eLot of 2 Books- 1) \u003cspan\u003eFactory Decoys of Mason, Stevens, Dodge, and Peterson, 168 page hard cover book by John and Shirley Delph.  Very nice reference book in good condition, dust jacket has a little wear. 2) George Boyd The Shorebird Decoy - An American Folk Art, Folio 1, by Winthrop L. Carter, signed by editor, publisher Ray Egan, first edition, soft cover, 16 pages, informative and interesting book on George Boyd shorebirds, in good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51126204563778,"sku":"Aug25-2 books","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/2books-factorydecoys_georgeboydawebAug25_30.jpg?v=1771385895"},{"product_id":"decoys-of-the-winnebago-lakes","title":"Decoys of the Winnebago Lakes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDecoys of the Winnebago Lakes, 208 page hard cover book by Ronald M. Koch.  This is a comprehensive look at the decoys from Wisconsin's primary decoy-making area, the Winnebago region, and the men who made them.  Signed by author with note, book has biographical information of 147 carvers along with photographs of their work.  Book and dust jacket are both in good condition with little wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51313171628354,"sku":"Sep25-Winnebago book","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/decoyswinnebagoaug24awebSep25.jpg?v=1768796445"},{"product_id":"mason-decoys-a-complete-pictorial-guide-hardcover-book-copy","title":"Mason Decoys A Complete Pictorial Guide, Hardcover Book","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMason Decoys A Complete Pictorial Guide by Russ J. Goldberger and Alan G. Haid.  This 143 page hard cover book is filled with colored pictures of Mason decoys with descriptions as well as other information.  Good reference to identify Mason decoys by two very knowledgeable men.  Book is in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51415441080642,"sku":"Oct25- mason book","price":70.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/masonbookcompletepicguideaweb_70Oct25.jpg?v=1766211990"},{"product_id":"waterfowling-the-upper-chesapeakes-legacy","title":"Waterfowling The Upper Chesapeake's Legacy","description":"\u003cspan\u003eWaterfowling The Upper Chesapeake's Legacy by C. John Sullivan, Jr.  This 170 page hardcover book is number 225 of 1,000 and is signed by author.  For anybody interested in what Harford County, Maryland once was and it's heritage as well as the Upper Chesapeake, this book is a good read.  Book is in good condition, cover jacket is worn.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51441801789762,"sku":"\u003c75.10.25","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/products\/WaterfowlingtheupperchesapeakslegacyaWEBAPRIL23.jpg?v=1684283807"},{"product_id":"turkey-calls-an-enduring-american-folk-art-by-howard-l-harlan","title":"Turkey Calls An Enduring American Folk Art by Howard L. Harlan","description":"\u003cp\u003eTurkey Calls An Enduring American Folk Art by Howard L. Harlan with introduction by Rob Keck National Wild Turkey Federation.  This 170 page hard cover book is not only to focus on the art of a craft almost lost, but to also display efforts of those masters of ingenuity and craftsmanship in luring the most cunning bird.  Book is filled with information, history, pictures, collecting, types of calls, advertisements, and makers, just to mention a few.  Book is in very good condition; dust jacket has minor wear.  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51504155820354,"sku":"Nov25-turkey book","price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/turkeycallsawebnov25_125.jpg?v=1763630552"},{"product_id":"duluth-fish-decoys-by-artist-david-e-perkins-book-written-by-richard-and-raymond-bonin","title":"Duluth Fish Decoys by artist David E. Perkins, book written by Richard and Raymond Bonin","description":"\u003cp\u003eDuluth Fish Decoys by artist David E. Perkins, book written by Richard \u0026amp; Raymond Bonin.  This hard cover, 104 page book is signed by Richard Bonin and David Perkins. It is filled with several colored pictures of David's work, as well as stories, identification, and history.  Very interesting and informative book in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51619748086082,"sku":"Nov25-Duluth fish decoy book","price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/duluthfishdecoysawebNov25_110.jpg?v=1764453305"},{"product_id":"decoys-sixty-living-and-outstanding-north-american-carvers-by-loy-s-harrell-jr","title":"Decoys Sixty Living and Outstanding North American Carvers by Loy S. Harrell, Jr.","description":"\u003cp\u003eDecoys Sixty Living and Outstanding North American Carvers by Loy S. Harrell, Jr. This hardcover book is filled with information, history, and profiles of 60 legendary carvers, including full page color pictures of their work.  A lot of interesting information, this book is in very good, like new condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51697943085378,"sku":"Dec25-Decoys sixty living","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/Decoys60livingaweb_75Dec25.jpg?v=1766176470"},{"product_id":"r-g-rodell-diorama-shadow-box-with-flying-mallards-8933","title":"R.G. Rodell Diorama Shadow Box with Flying Mallards (8933)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDiorama s\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003ehadow Box original by R.G. (Runar) Rodell, Prescott, Arizona.  Detailed hand carved pair of mallards coming in to land in a marsh area, hen has open mouth.  Inside of the shadow box is a painted scenery background with some small areas of paint crackling, and bottom has a piece of wood with grass-like areas around it.  Nice work by a respected artist.  Outside dimensions of this piece is 15\" tall, 13\" wide, and 4\" deep.  This piece has a glass front, wood frame, is signed on the back, and is in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51742820794690,"sku":"Dec25-8933","price":275.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/8933aRodellmallardsdiorama_250webDec25.jpg?v=1766787070"},{"product_id":"chandler-chickadee-8250","title":"Chandler Chickadee (#8250)","description":"\u003cp\u003eChandler Chickadee perched on a twig with wood base.  Very well done, glass eyes, detailed carving with carved wings, \"CHANDLER\" carved in to wood base.  Bird measures 5\" from head to tail, and stands 3-1\/2\" tall.  Very good near mint condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51760432513346,"sku":"Jan26-8250","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/8250achickadeeChandlerchciadeeweb_75Jan26.jpg?v=1776568667"},{"product_id":"hand-carved-robin-on-wooden-base-9335","title":"Hand Carved Robin on Wooden Base (#9335)","description":"\u003cp\u003eUnknown Hand Carved Robin standing on a limb mounted on wooden base. All original, glass eyes, very detailed carving, slightly open mouth, metal legs which are glued on to the tree limb.  This nicely done piece is in good condition.  Bird is pretty much life size and measures 10\" from head to tail, 2-1\/2\" wide, and stands 6\" tall including base.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52076126798146,"sku":"Feb26-9335","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/9335ahandcarvedrobinunknown_150webFeb26.jpg?v=1774003636"},{"product_id":"perdew-an-illinois-river-tradition-by-ann-tandy-lacy-copy","title":"Perdew An Illinois River Tradition, by Ann Tandy Lacy","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePerdew An Illinois River Tradit\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eion\" book by Ann Tandy Lacy.  This hard cover 272 page book has very nice illustrations and information about Perdew, calls, decoys, and Illinois River history. Dust jacket has some wear, but book is in very good, like new condition.  Very interesting book.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52106328473922,"sku":"Feb26-Tandy Perdew book","price":70.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/PerdewanillrivertradidiontbytandyaWEBFeb26_75.heic?v=1772239315"},{"product_id":"the-essential-guide-to-stevens-decoys-collectors-edition","title":"The Essential Guide to Stevens Decoys - Collector's Edition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Essential Guide to Stevens Decoys - Collector's Edition. Hardcover, 150 pages, over 240 color photos, diagrams and species guide with number of species recorded. Limited edition, signed by the author and numbered 36 (of 500).   This book is intended to explain how to recognize, authenticate, attribute and date a decoy made by George and Harvey Stevens.  Very nice book in very good condition with just minor scuffs to the dust cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52266959765826,"sku":"Mar26-Essential stevens book","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/EssentialguidetostevensdecoysFeb25aWEBMar26.jpg?v=1774006003"},{"product_id":"my-greatest-day-collecting-decoys-by-curt-froyan","title":"My Greatest Day Collecting Decoys by Curt Froyen","description":"\u003cdiv dir=\"ltr\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"yiv2068612573ydp9844ea8cyahoo-style-wrap\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cdiv dir=\"ltr\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMy Greatest Day Collecting Decoys by Curt Froyen. This 260 page hard cover book is a collection of stories that provide a history of the collecting of decoys and other sporting collectibles as told by collectors past and present. It captures the rich history of North American collecting of decoy and sporting collectibles. We have read this book and recommend for anyone who appreciates the art and craft of the classic American decoy, whether you're a seasoned collector or just getting started. Condition of book is brand new, printed when ordered by the publisher. This book ships directly after printed, we do not ship this, estimated shipping time is 2 weeks on average.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Muddy Water Decoys","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54243290120514,"sku":"May26-55 to curt","price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/1525\/6376\/files\/652.jpg?v=1780086738"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.muddywaterdecoys.com\/collections\/books-and-misc\/arizona.oembed","provider":"Muddy Water Decoys","version":"1.0","type":"link"}